0830 - 0900
 

Registration and refreshments

0900 - 0910
 

Welcome – Dr Nelson Ogunshakin OBE, CEO, ACE

 

Opening address – Mathew Riley, ACE Chair 2018, Managing Director UK, Ramboll

 

0910 - 0940
 

What are the skills issues today? – Dr Hayaatun Sillem, CEO, Royal Academy of Engineering

 

0940 - 0950
 

Keynote address –  Mike Brown MVO, Commissioner, Transport for London

0950 - 1015
 

Pipeline skills – Mark Titterington, CEO, Engineering UK

 

1000 - 1130
 

Skills in the UK –  Jenny Young,Head of Skills Strategy for the southern/EDP region, Engineering Construction Industry Training Board (ECITB)

1015 - 1040
 

Challenges of delivering the talent pipeline over the next 10 years – Michelle Russell, Senior Analyst, The National Skills Academy (NSAR)

1040 - 1100
 

Refreshment break

1130 - 1210
 

Panel session discussion

Session Chair:  Mark Naysmith, CEO, WSP

 

Panel speakers: Alasdair Coates, Michelle Russell, Mark Titterington & Jenny Young

1210 - 1300
 

Reverse mentoring launch

Chair:  Nick Taylor, ACE Board First Vice Chair, CEO, Waterman Group

 

 

Session speakers:

Anil Iyer, Chief Operating Officer, ACE

 

&

Rebecca Wooding, Deputy Vice Chair, ACE National Progress Network, Infrastructure Advisor, DFID

1300 - 1400
 

Lunch and networking

1400 - 1500
 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS –  During these afternoon sessions delegates are invited to split into three activity streams

Breakout session one

Progress Network Stream

Chair – Athena Livesey, Chair ACE National Progress Network, Design Manager, WSP

 

Session – Persuading and influencing others

John Deehan, Principal Consultant, Turner and Townsend

 

 

or

Apprenticeship Stream

Chair – Caroline Sudworth PHD, Education Specialist, TAC

 

Session – End point assessment

Katherine Warner MEng CEng MICE, Membership Development Officer, Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE)

or

HR Stream

Chair: Jeannie Edwards, Director of Human Resources, Stantec

 

 

Session – Workforce planning:  People vs Digital

Gus Vickery, Executive Advisor, CEB now Gartner

1500 - 1520
 

Afternoon refreshment break

1520 - 1620
 

BREAKOUT SESSION TWO (Continued)

Progress Network

“Speed networking” session  30 minutes per session

Chair: Athena Livesey, Chair ACE National Progress Network, Design Manager, WSP

 

 

Session – Leadership

Rob Leslie-Carter, Director & Project Manager, Arup

 

Session – Client management

Clare Rhodes-James, Development Director, Mott MacDonald

 

or

Apprenticeship Stream

“Speed networking” session  Attendees can choose to attend two from the three sessions. 30 minutes per session

Chair: Caroline Sudworth PHD, Education Specialist, TAC

 

Session 1 – Presentation skills 

John Deehan,Principal Consultant, Turner and Townsend

 

 

Session 2 – Team work

Liz Chapman, UK Design Director, Stantec

 

Session 3 – Professional registration and professional development 

Ben Jones, Engineering Council

Kate Webster, Engineering Council

or

HR stream

Chair: Jeannie Edwards, Director of Human Resources, Stantec

 

 

Session – The perfect storm: Shaking up the brand

Alison Watson, Managing Director, Class of Your Own

1620 - 1650
 

Feedback and recommendations

Chair – David Barwell, Chair of Major Projects Group, CEO, AECOM UK & Ireland

1650 - 1700
 

Summary and close

Dr Nelson Ogunshakin OBE, CEO, ACE

 

Mathew Riley, ACE Chair 2018, Managing Director UK, Ramboll

1800 - 1900
 

Drinks reception

1915
 

Consultancy and Engineering Awards 2018 Dinner 

Quick Links
020 7222 6557
#SkillsSummit18